CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepidotrigla sp. 2 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 30 to 128 m.
Family: Triglidae (Searobins) - show full list
Common Name: mottled red spot gurnard
Common Names List: mottled red spot gurnard
Recent Synonyms: Lepidotrigla lepidojugulata Australian Faunal Directory (accessed 10.7.2020)
Lepidotrigla sp. C
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 288901     Lepidotrigla spp.
Organism Type: a searobin
Taxon Notes:The name for this species is yet to be resolved; it is possibly Lepidotrigla lepidojugulata [M. Gomon, pers. comm. 2.7.2020]

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126179
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota