CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Pteroidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287101 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brachypterois serrulifer    Fowler, 1938
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 27 to 64 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Pteroidae (Lionfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Sawcheek Scorpionfish
Common Names List: Sawcheek Scorpionfish
Recent Synonyms: Brachypterois serrulata [in most Australian references prior to 2013]
Brachypterois serrulatus [Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 1984, p108, un-numbered fig top left; Blaber et al 1994, p392; Martin et al 1995, p917]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287909     Brachypterois spp.
Organism Type: a lionfish
Taxon Notes:Matsunuma et al 2013 resurrected Brachypterois serrulifer from the synonymy of B. serrulata (Richardson, 1846). B. serrulifer is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific region from the Red Sea and Persian Gulf eastwards to the Timor Sea and north to southern Japan. In Australia it is known from the Coburg Peninsula, NT (c. 132 10 E) eastwards to the Gulf of Carpentaria, Qld (c. 139 56 E) in 27-64m. The true B. serrulata is restricted to the northwestern Pacific.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:814c782c-1745-44e0-b32a-2ff041934b26
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1043613
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-01-22
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota