CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287038     Taxa superceded by 37 287020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scorpaenopsis furneauxi    Whitley, 1959
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 13 to 82 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Furneaux Scorpionfish
Common Names List: Furneaux Scorpionfish
Recent Synonyms: Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa [voucher specimen originally misidentified]
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287940     Scorpaenopsis spp.
Organism Type: a scorpionfish

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277523
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota