CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Tetrarogidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Richardsonichthys leucogaster    (Richardson, 1848)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Tetrarogidae (Fortescues) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Whitebelly Roguefish
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [77] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 8 to 90 m.
Recent Synonyms: Tetraroge leucogaster
Tetraroge darnleyensis
Common Names List: whiteface waspfish
Whitebelly Roguefish
Organism Type: a fortesque
Scientific Name Notes:Coded here is the Western Australian 'variety' of R. leucogaster. The true R. leucogaster might not occur in Australian waters.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 287938
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215623 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 20-Dec-2005 15:02 by Gordon Yearsley
Modification description: 'Var WA' removed from specific qualifier; note to user added re western variety; Whitebelly Roguefish added as candidate common name
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: WWW Illustration URL added (refers to CSIRO photo on Fish Base site) (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999:
10-NOV-2003: Voucher added from Sainsbury et al (1985) (Gordon Yearsley)
13-NOV-2003: Family details updated for National Bioreg; 'var WA' added to species name based on P. Last National Bioreg notes (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
 (previous species name: leucogaster)
18-MAR-2004: Tetraroge darnleyensis added as another name (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous species name: leucogaster (var WA))
20-DEC-2005: 'Var WA' removed from specific qualifier; note to user added re western variety; Whitebelly Roguefish added as candidate common name (Gordon Yearsley)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota