CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Synanceiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Minous roseus    Matsunuma & Motomura, 2018
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 10 to 165 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Synanceiidae (Stonefishes) - show full list
Common Name: Striped Stingfish
Common Names List: Striped Stingfish
Recent Synonyms: Minous trachycephalus [in part - Gloefelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984; Sainsbury et al 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287924     Minous spp.
Organism Type: a stonefish
Taxon Notes:In a revision of Minous, Matsunuma & Motomura (2018) separated what was originally referred to as Minous trachycephalus into 3 species: the true Minous trachycephalus (coded as 37287145 and known from Red Sea east to Vanuatu, incl. northern Australia in 9-112m), Minous roseus (coded here and known from NW Australia, Indonesia & Maldives in 18-165m) and Minous groenveldi (currently only confirmed from Indonesia).
Common/Standard Name Notes: Originally the standard name was Striped Stingfish, but this standard name is applicable to Minous trachycephalus, not Minous roseus. The likely new Standard Name will be Pink Stingfish.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215614
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota