CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 280001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centriscus scutatus    Linnaeus, 1758
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 2 to 72 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Centriscidae: Centriscinae (Razorfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Grooved Razorfish
Common Names List: Grooved Razorfish
grooved razor fish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 280902     Centriscus spp.
Organism Type: a razorfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e21f439c-5f92-4cc9-9a75-96a27ae9aac5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 166437
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217970
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-30
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota