CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lampriformes (order)  »  Veliferidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 269001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metavelifer multiradiatus    (Regan, 1907)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 30 to 242 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Veliferidae (Veilfins) - show full list
Common Name: Common Veilfin
Common Names List: Common Veilfin
veilfin
spiny veilfin
Recent Synonyms: Velifer multiradiatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-50m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 269901     Metavelifer spp.
Organism Type: a veilfin

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:86660d74-c840-4e7d-b5a7-964803f874c0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217885
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota