CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lophiiformes (order)  »  Ogcocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 212002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halieutaea sp. W4 [of P. Last]   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 29 to 135 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Ogcocephalidae (Seabats) - show full list
Common Name: Starry Seabat
Common Names List: Starry Seabat
starry handfish
Recent Synonyms: Halieutaea stellata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 212904     Halieutaea spp.
Organism Type: a seabat

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 164609
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206650
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota