CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Myctophiformes (order)  »  Myctophidae (family)

CAAB Taxon Code: 37 122051
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lampanyctus lepidolychnus    Becker, 1967
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Myctophidae (Lanternfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Mermaid Lanternfish
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Catch locations [15] shown as red circles - View Catch records

Depth range from 312 to 1600 m.
Common Names List: Mermaid Lanternfish
Organism Type: a lanternfish
Parent Codes (if any): 37 122914
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217706 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 9-Jan-2012 11:22 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Corrected author spelling
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: "Organism type" added (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: PM) (William White)
09-JAN-2012: Corrected author spelling (John Pogonoski)
 (previous authority: Bekker)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota