CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Synodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 118002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trachinocephalus trachinus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Painted Grinner
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [960] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 3 to 400 m.
Recent Synonyms: Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) [in most references prior to 2016]
Common Names List: Painted Grinner
painted saury
Organism Type: a lizardfish
Taxon Notes:Updated from Trachinocephalus myops after recognition of 3 species in genus by Polanco et al 2016. The true Trachinocephalus myops is restricted to the Atlantic Ocean and another species, T. gauguini is endemic to the Marquesas Islands.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 118904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:158884 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 29-Jun-2016 13:48 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Minor change
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: "Organism type" added (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
17-OCT-2005: Painted Grinner added as marketing name after Fish Names Committee 10 (Gordon Yearsley)
13-JUN-2006: Date added changed from Provisional to 31 May 2006 (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH,SL) (William White)
29-JUN-2016: Updated after Polanco et al 2016 (John Pogonoski)
 (previous species name: myops)
 (previous authority: (Forster))
 (previous publication year: 1801)
29-JUN-2016: Minor change (John Pogonoski)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota