CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Clupeiformes (order)  »  Pristigasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 085009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pellona ditchela    Valenciennes, 1847
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Pristigasteridae (Ilishas) - show full list
Common Name: Ditchelee
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [788] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 0 to 79 m.
Common Names List: Indian pellona
ditchelee
Organism Type: a herring
Parent Codes: 37 085901     Nematalosa come & Nematalosa vlaminghi
37 085902     Nematalosa erebi & Nematalosa vlaminghi
37 085903     Sardina & Sardinops spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212279    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 6-Jan-2009 00:00 by William White
Modification description: Family sequence corrected to 2
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: WWW Illustration URL added (refers to CSIRO photo on Fish Base site) (Tony Rees)
05-DEC-2000: Sci name note re family placement added to users (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
06-APR-2006: Family sequence corrected to 2 (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: E,C,PS) (William White)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota