CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Muraenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 060005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus    (Bleeker, 1852)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 68 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Muraenidae (Moray Eels) - show full list
Common Name: Highfin Moray
Common Names List: Highfin Moray
mottled moray eel
Recent Synonyms: Gymnothorax sp. 6 [in Sainbury et al, 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 060900     Gymnothorax spp.
Organism Type: a moray eel
Taxon Notes:Includes taxa formerly identified as Gymnothorax sp. 6 (37 060011) and Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (37 060050)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6e2ef274-8a57-450d-8a17-e3c7197b8ee4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271878
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota