CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Himantura leoparda    Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2008
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 70 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Leopard Whipray
Common Names List: leopard whipray
Recent Synonyms: Himantura undulata [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Himantura sp. 1 [in Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035902     Himantura spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Scientific Name Notes:Himantura leoparda has been confused with a number of similar species, including H. undulata (Bleeker, 1852) [H. fava (Annandale 1909) is a synonym of H. undulata] and Himantura uarnak (Forsskål, 1775). The true H. undulata has not been recorded from Australian waters.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e76abc7-bab0-4694-8610-bcdd558e67b3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 564383
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398328
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota