CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maculabatis astra    (Last, Manjaji-Matsumoto & Pogonoski, 2008)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 140 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Blackspotted Whipray
Common Names List: Blackspotted Whipray
black-spotted whipray
ray
Recent Synonyms: Himantura toshi Whitley, 1939 [in Last & Stevens, 1994, Daley et al 2002]
Himantura astra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035911     Maculabatis spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Taxon Notes:New genus erected by Last et al 2016 (Zootaxa, 4139)
Scientific Name Notes:Most references to Himantura toshi [sensu Last & Stevens, 1994] prior to the description of Himantura astra Last, Manjaji-Matsumoto & Pogonoski, 2008 probably refer to Maculabatis astra.
Common/Standard Name Notes: "ray" is the marketing name for this species

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21afcac5-51f7-4be6-8d6e-ab358be1dc72
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398326    Checked on: 2018-02-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota