CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neotrygon leylandi    (Last, 1987)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 15 to 90 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Painted Maskray
Common Names List: painted maskray
Recent Synonyms: Dasyatis leylandi [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Amphotistius leylandi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035903     Neotrygon spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Scientific Name Notes:Last & White (2008) resurrected the genus Neotrygon for this and two other maskray species [N. kuhlii and N. annotata] and also described a new species Neotrygon picta. Prior to the description of N. picta, all records of Dasyatis leylandi from the Arafura Sea (off NT) should be considered dubious (as they could also refer to N. picta). All Qld records of Dasyatis leylandi probably refer to N. picta.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8878b337-12e8-44e7-9d58-6aaaf1ab88bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 564362
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398331
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota