CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neotrygon annotata    (Last, 1987)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 12 to 62 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Plain Maskray
Common Names List: plain maskray
Recent Synonyms: Dasyatis annotata [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Amphotistius annotatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035903     Neotrygon spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Scientific Name Notes:Last & White (2008) resurrected the genus Neotrygon for this species and two other maskrays, N. kuhlii and N. leylandi, as well as describing a new species, N. picta.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:36996a99-3493-4644-b8d6-0dc36f8402ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 564338
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398329
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota