CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pastinachus ater    (Macleay, 1883)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 60 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Cowtail Stingray
Common Names List: cowtail stingray
Recent Synonyms: Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Pastinachus atrus [Last & Stevens 2009] (the name is clearly derived from the Latin for black and the correct masculine adjective is ater)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035904     Pastinachus spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Scientific Name Notes:Pastinachus sephen was described by Forsskål from the Red Sea (as Raja sephen). Pastinachus sephen is most likely a different species to P. ater (described as Taeniura atra by Macleay from Papua New Guinea). The latter name is used for the Australian species until the taxonomy is resolved.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e58fc38-1ac2-4949-aec4-48b4d1130982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1019891
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-14
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota