CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neotrygon australiae    Last, White & Séret, 2016
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 90 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Bluespotted Maskray
Common Names List: Bluespotted Maskray
blue spotted stingray
Recent Synonyms: Dasyatis kuhlii [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Neotrygon kuhlii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035903     Neotrygon spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Taxon Notes:Prior to Last et al 2016, Neotrygon kuhlii was considered as a single species in Australia, but is now regarded as two species, N. australiae (Port Hedland, WA to northeastern Gulf of Carpentaria, Qld in shallows to at least 91m depth) and N. trigonoides (confirmed from Qld and northern NSW, but not Gulf of Carpentaria). The true Neotrygon kuhlii is currently only confirmed from the Solomon Islands (Last et al 2016, Zootaxa 4083).
Scientific Name Notes:Last & White (2008) resurrected the genus Neotrygon for some species previously placed in the genus Dasyatis.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18aa7898-63fa-47a5-abb3-36b69779cc8f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota