CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Himantura australis    Last, White & Naylor, 2016
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 45 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Reticulate Whipray
Common Names List: reticulate whipray
Recent Synonyms: Himantura uarnak
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035902     Himantura spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Taxon Notes:Once considered conspecific with Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) and widespread in the Indo–West Pacific. Now appears confined to the Australasian Plate; known from off PNG and northern Australia, from Shark Bay, WA to Brisbane, Qld; depth distribution not well documented, but primarily in shallow-water from near shore to at least 45 m depth (Last et al 2016, Zootaxa 4147).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1743eb1f-4598-4210-bacd-0faa539d598a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:105854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota