CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathytoshia lata    (Garman, 1880)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 360 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Black Stingray
Common Names List: black stingray
Recent Synonyms: Dasyatis thetidis Ogilby, 1899 [in most references prior to late 2016]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 035910     Bathytoshia spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Taxon Notes:Molecular data (G Naylor, unpub) noted in Last et al 2016 (Zootaxa, 4139) demonstrated that Dasyatis thetidis and D. ushiei are both conspecific with the earliest described species, Dasyatis lata. The genus Bathytoshia was resurrected for this species by Last et al 2016.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a5c34ad0-7c59-42b5-95fc-d205f1f7cb91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 564335
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212247
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota