CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Rhinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 026001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhynchobatus australiae    Whitley, 1939
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 60 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Rhinidae (Wedgefishes) - show full list
Common Name: Whitespotted Guitarfish
Common Names List: Whitespotted Guitarfish
white-spotted guitarfish
guitarfish
Recent Synonyms: Rhynchobatus djiddensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 026900     Rhynchobatus spp.
Organism Type: a wedgefish
Taxon Notes:Several taxa (including Rhynchobatus australiae, R. palpebratus and R. laevis) have been lumped under this code (37 026001) prior to the publication of Compagno & Last, 2008 (description of R. palpebratus). All three of these taxa were assigned new codes in August 2008.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278217
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota