CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Carcharhinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 018006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhizoprionodon acutus    (Rüppell, 1837)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 200 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) - show full list
Common Name: Milk Shark
Common Names List: milk shark
blacktip shark
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 018912     Rhizoprionodon spp.
Organism Type: a whaler shark
Common/Standard Name Notes: "blacktip shark" is the marketing name for this species

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e017888d-fc35-43d3-969d-ba7c5d9eb102
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:105802
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota