CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Orectolobiformes (order)  »  Hemiscylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 013008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chiloscyllium punctatum    Müller & Henle, 1838
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 5 to 85 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Hemiscylliidae (Longtail Carpetsharks) - show full list
Common Name: Grey Carpetshark
Common Names List: Grey Carpetshark
grey carpet shark
grey catshark
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 013902     Chiloscyllium spp.
Organism Type: a longtail carpet shark

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5486b142-98d5-48f5-99f0-d3ba408bda80
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 159952
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277833
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota