CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Stolidobranchia (order)  »  Styelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 033084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polycarpa papillata    (Sluiter, 1885)
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04942
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-030-033
Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8759° 143.171°
Depth: 249.4 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Styelidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 35 033913     Polycarpa spp.
Organism Type: an ascidian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6cee18d-4b20-47ba-a257-e1fb6a6c27a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) S1020103
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215951
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota