CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Pseudodistomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 021011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sigillina australis    Savigny, 1816
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pseudodistomidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian (sea squirt)]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 35 021903     Sigillina spp.
Organism Type: an ascidian (sea squirt)
Scientific Name Notes:Previously included in the family Holozoidae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5ace9ec1-3b58-4eae-83e4-8e9a94613dbb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:251352
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04914

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-115-053

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9297° 112.68°
Depth: 120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04915

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-118-020

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2008. Ascidiacea (Tunicata) from deep waters of the continental shelf of Western Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 42(15-16): 1103-1217.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota