CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Didemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 013162 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Didemnum perplexum    Kott, 2001
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04884
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-015-125
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Didemnidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 35 013903     Didemnum spp.
Organism Type: an ascidian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3954ef9-12e8-4c0a-9ff5-07801ea89cd2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:250579
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kott, P., 2001. The Australian Ascidiacea Part 4, Aplousobranchia (3), Didemnidae., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 47(1): 1-407.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2002. Ascidiacea (Tunicata) from Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia., The Beagle, Vol. 18: 19-55.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota