CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudopallene watsonae    Staples, 2005
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudopallene ambigua (mis-identification)
Pseudopallene watsonae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with P. ambigua Stock, 1956.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9520f7c4-3044-4cd4-bae8-86f52153ad31
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 100494
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:239550
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Staples, D.A., 2005. Pycnogonida from the Althorpe Islands, South Australia., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 129(2): 158-169.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2014. A revision of the callipallenid genus Pseudopallene Wilson, 1878 (Pycnogonida, Callipallenidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3765(4): 339-359.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota