CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 962014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Micropalicus vietnamensis    (Zarenkov, 1968)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Palicidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04764

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-149-039

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0595° 113.729°
Depth: 754.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04765

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crab
Parent Codes: 28 962902     Micropalicus spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5058
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442180
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: A revision of the Indo-Pacific species of palicid crabs (Brachyura Palicidae). In: Crosnier, A., Editor, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 437-610.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota