CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 926013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptolutea arafurensis    Davie & Humpherys, 1997
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Pilumnidae (hairy crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hairy crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [54] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hairy crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 926910
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5085
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442638 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 10:13 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota