CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neogoneplax renoculis    (Rathbun, 1914)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a goneplacid crab]
Recent Synonyms: Heteroplax sp. MoV 4993
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 922906     Neogoneplax spp.
Organism Type: a goneplacid crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4993
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440973
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota