CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragoneplax serenei    (Zarenkov, 1972)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a goneplacid crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05995

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-031

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 12:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Heteroplax sp. MoV 4994
Organism Type: a goneplacid crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 922910
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4994
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440982 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 27-Oct-2010 17:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Oct-2010 17:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
27-OCT-2010: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota