CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pycnoplax cf. surugensis    (Rathbun, 1932)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Carcinoplax sp. MoV 4992
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 922912     Pycnoplax spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4992
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106885
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04714

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-084-034

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.0609° 113.636°
Depth: 1036.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04715

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-028

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04716

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-032

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota