CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pycnoplax bispinosa    (Rathbun, 1914)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05988

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-146-005

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 18:12
Position: -22.0795° 113.796°
Depth: 205.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05989

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-146-008

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 18:12
Position: -22.0795° 113.796°
Depth: 205.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 922912
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4991
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440987 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Oct-2015 14:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota