CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pycnoplax victoriensis    (Rathbun, 1923)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Carcinoplax victoriensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 922912     Pycnoplax spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:90cca31f-7822-4716-96f4-45cdb3beaf57
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5031
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440991
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04700

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-186-107a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04701

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-186-107b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04702

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-082-001

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 25-April-2004 00:04
Position: -40.6404° 148.789°
Depth: 168.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04703

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-046

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P., 2007. A reappraisal of the family Goneplacidae MacLeay, 1838 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura) and revision of the subfamilyGoneplacinae, with the description of 10 new genera and 18 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 29: 609-774.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota