CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psopheticus crepitans    Wood-Mason, 1891
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05977

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-003

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 19:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Psopheticus stridulans
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:While some recent Australian records have been confirmed as this species, many previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3B). This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 709081 (FISHLIST 709081).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 922911
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5032
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:557630 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 21-Oct-2015 14:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
22-OCT-2002: update status, add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
23-OCT-2002: correct taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-AUG-2008: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
05-JUL-2010: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: stridulans)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota