CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Xanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 920190 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nanocassiope sp. MoV 5299   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Xanthidae (black-fingered crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05971

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-083-015a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 03:12
Position: -29.807° 114.431°
Depth: 113.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05972

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-083-015b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 03:12
Position: -29.807° 114.431°
Depth: 113.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crab


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5299
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106951    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota