CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Xanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 920046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gaillardiellus rueppelli    (Krauss, 1843)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Xanthidae (black-fingered crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 920918     Gaillardiellus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:81b79e62-bbb2-4225-b16e-224473e19675
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041347
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444035
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mendoza, J.C.E. Lasley, R.M. Ng, P.K.L., 2014. New rock crab records (Crustacea: Brachyura: Xanthidae) from Christmas and Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 274-300.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota