CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Xanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 920005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Demania cultripes    (Alcock, 1898)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Xanthidae (black-fingered crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 920912     Demania spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f928a575-0ed2-4c79-9d27-d12ffaa3c10f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041331
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366463
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 1989. New records of Demania (Crustacea: Decapoda: Xanthidae) from Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 123-128.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 1989. New records of Demania (Crustacea: Decapoda: Xanthidae) from Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 123-128.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota