CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Xanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 920001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Actaea peronii    (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Xanthidae (black-fingered crabs) - show full list
Common Name: thorn-legged crab
Common Names List: thorn-legged crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 920901     Actaea spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a71cba87-1b88-4818-a8f3-0d1d2ae8c996
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1656
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444013
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04660

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-078-011a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2004 00:04
Position: -40.7856° 144.221°
Depth: 94.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04661

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-078-011b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2004 00:04
Position: -40.7856° 144.221°
Depth: 94.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04662

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-014-133

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04663

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-039-125a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1791° 118.623°
Depth: 99.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04664

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-039-125b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1791° 118.623°
Depth: 99.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04665

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-042-020a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7179° 115.296°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04666

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-042-020b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7179° 115.296°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota