CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chasmocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 919002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Camatopsis rubida    Alcock & Anderson, 1899
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04657
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-057-044
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5289° 118.843°
Depth: 407.1 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Chasmocarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Camatopsis sp. MoV 5086
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 919902     Camatopsis spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d941cd8-c04f-46d8-abee-69c73e7b23aa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5084
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440881
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Castro, P., 2016. Revision of the family Chasmocarcinidae Serène, 1964 (Cruastacea, Brachyura, Goneplacidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4209: 1-182. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota