CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Mathildellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 917007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neopilumnoplax nieli    Ahyong, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Mathildellidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 917903     Neopilumnoplax spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:934bb8f1-9f90-4015-a985-71ffb97ed756
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441019
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04652

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-007-003

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.68° 114.844°
Depth: 688.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04653

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-091

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04654

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-013

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04655

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-017-019

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2585° 147.092°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota