CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911120 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus pelagicus    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimming crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 28 911922     Portunus spp.
Organism Type: a swimming crab
Taxon Notes:This wide-spread Indo-Pacific species is currently only known in Australia from the Darwin area in the Northern Territory - it is NOT the very similar Australian commercial Blue Swimmer Crab that is found and fished in most mainland states, which is now called Portunus armatus. Records of this species from New Zealand are also all referable to P. armatus. See Lai, Ng & Davie (2010) for descriptions and differences.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d2227af-86fd-431c-8702-6e61038ef2c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107404
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lai, J.C.Y. Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F., 2010. A revision of the Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) species complex (Crustacea: Brachyura: Portunidae), with the recognition of four species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 58(2): 199-237.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota