CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911115 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lupocyclus sp. MoV 5185   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05930

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-096-082

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 22:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911918
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5185
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204055 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota