CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911107 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laleonectes nipponensis    (Sakai, 1938)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05924

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 15:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Portunus nipponensis
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes: 28 850901     Infraorder Brachyura - all spp. except mud, sand, snow & spanner crabs
28 911903     Portunus pelagicus sensu lato


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1f780aa6-c771-4893-ba62-0dd6fe0c51f4    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5126
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442772    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 11:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
09-OCT-2008: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Portunus)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota