CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911094 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thalamita macropus    Montgomery, 1931
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911923     Thalamita spp.
Organism Type: a swimmer crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a9738c8-dcc5-4e59-99ce-5156a177dac6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5187
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442899
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04629

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-061-022

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 23-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.8185° 159.346°
Depth: 89 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04630

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-090

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04631

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-107a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04632

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-107b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota