CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911061 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lupocyclus philippinensis    Semper, 1880
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Recent Synonyms: Lupocyclus sexspinosus
Lupocyclus strigosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911918     Lupocyclus spp.
Organism Type: a swimmer crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b513747d-b9e5-456e-894c-af509a2bcd19
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5130
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208783
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04624

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-074

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04625

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-039

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04626

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-040

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04627

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-096-019

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 22-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7593° 120.708°
Depth: 108.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota