CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monomia cf. argentata    (A. Milne Edwards, 1861)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [200] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Recent Synonyms: Portunus (Monomia) argentatus
Monomia argentatus
Portunus (Monomia) cf. argentatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911927     Monomia spp.
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This species, currently known from NW Australia, has been called Portunus (Monomia) argentatus (= Monomia) argentata) for many years, but recent work has shown that the latter differs from the Australian species, which is currently undescribed (see Koch et al, 2017). Here we refer to this species as Monomia cf. argentata pending further study.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:544a8d87-cca1-4f7e-9981-ef7517e61d8e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041233
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208806
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Koch, M. Kamanli, S.A. Crimmen, O. Lin, C.-W. Clark, P.F. Ďuris, Z., 2017. The identity of Monomia argentata (Crustacea: Brachyura: Portunidae) resolved by X-ray, computed tomography scanning and molecular comparisons., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 31: 797-811.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota