CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xiphonectes spinipes    (Miers)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Recent Synonyms: Portunus (Xiphonectes) spinipes
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911928     Xiphonectes spp.
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3B), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041224
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442825
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota