CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus (Monomia) rubromarginatus    (Lanchester, 1900)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [570] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Monomia rubromarginatus
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911922
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041221
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442799 accepted 2016-06-17 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Dec-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Dec-2017 10:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
29-OCT-2002: add author date, subgenus, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
11-DEC-2017: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota