CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus armatus    (A. Milne Edwards, 1861)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [276] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Blue Swimmer Crab
Common Names List: blue swimmer crab
blue swimming crab
sand crab
Recent Synonyms: Portunus pelagicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 28 911922     Portunus spp.
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This species, which is commercially important in most Australian mainland states, was previously known as Portunus pelagicus, and is part of the P. pelagicus species complex widespread in the Indo-Pacific region. This complex has recently been shown to be four separate species, see Lai, Ng & Davie, 2010. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 702003 (FISHLIST 702003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d12568b0-4a0b-46c2-8340-7bf38082df89
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041230
ITIS (USA) 199965
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 739
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442803
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:



Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04595

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-055

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ng, P.K.L., 1998. Crabs. In: Carpenter, K.E. Niem, V.H., Editors, FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific., 2: 1045-1155. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lai, J.C.Y. Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F., 2010. A revision of the Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) species complex (Crustacea: Brachyura: Portunidae), with the recognition of four species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 58(2): 199-237.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota